Privacy Policy 

 

At Perry and Perry Plumbing we take your Privacy very seriously. The policy describes how Perry and Perry Plumbing ABN: XYZ collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.


Personal information collected and its uses

We collect and may use information from you when you register on the site, enter a contest or competition, respond to a survey or marketing communication such as e-mail and/or social media, surf the website or participate in another site feature. 

 

  • Registering and Enquiring about a quote

When registering at Perry and Perry Plumbing, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We may use this information to personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested. We also may use this information to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, process your transactions and to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them. 

 

  • Email Communications

All Perry and Perry Plumbing email communications are in accordance with the Spam Act 2003. When enquire about a quote or sign up for more information on the sign up page or quote box on the “quote page” you will automatically receive promotional emails. To opt-out of these email communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, or email perryplumbing@live.com.au. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs will automatically receive e-mail communications upon sign up and can unsubscribe at any anytime.

 

  • Surveys

Our surveys are designed to collect your feedback so that we can improve our programs and the way we market to you. When you complete a survey we may first and last name, your email address, your work/home address (if the survey entitles you to a free gift), as well as your opinion and other personal information relating to the survey questions. You are not obligated to complete any surveys, if you are sign up as email member. You are entitled to provide us with a pseudonym if you wish to complete our surveys anonymously, although if completion of our survey entitles you to a free gift, we will require your correct name and address details to deliver it to you.

 

  • Social Media

We periodically run competitions on our Perry and Perry Plumbing Facebook pages. To enter these competitions, you may be required to provide your correct name, email address and/or delivery address if these are required for you to receive the competition prize.

 

  • Cookies

Perry and Perry Plumbing uses cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Cookies are piece of text that a site and its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies can help us remember details you have entered before and compile data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.


Protection of your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We protect you information by:

  • Personal information is stored behind secured networks – access is limited number and only a few people have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

  • Orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server.


Disclosure of Information to Outside Parties

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include Perry and Perry Plumbing. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.


Overseas Disclosure

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it and as a result, giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (see Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 by going to http://www.oaic.gov.au/).


Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.


Access to and correction of personal information

To modify your e-mail subscriptions; please let us know by unsubscribing on the bottom of email communications or emailing perryplumbing@live.com.au. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.


Changes to our policy

Perry and Perry Plumbing will endeavour to keep this privacy policy up-to-date to reflect any changes needed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on April 2015.


Terms of Use

Please also visit out Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimer and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.


If Information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.


Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to lodge a complaint with Perry and Perry Plumbing about your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at perryplumbing@live.com.au. Perry and Perry Plumbing regards any complaints very seriously and will take all necessary steps to address your complaint as soon as possible. We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.


Your consent

When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

 

This website is published by Perry and Perry Plumbing, with support from WIX.com.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)

 

Policy last updated: March 2015